Latest News

07 Oct 2021

Loan Applications

Members can apply for a loan online today

07 Oct 2021

Christmas Loan offer

Available until 31st January 2022

07 Oct 2021

Withdrawing funds

Request online at a time to suit you

Data Protection

Data Protection, it's your choice

You may be aware that there are big changes in UK data protection regulations from 25th May 2018 known as GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations). This provides you with better protection and more rights over your personal information and data e.g. what data is stored about you, how your data is used and how we communicate with you. We will continue to respect your privacy and protect your data.

Falkirk District Credit Union stores data about you only for legitimate reasons such as to provide good customer service, offer products and services to you, advise of AGM, manage your payments in and out and collect or recover money owed to us. We will never pass on or sell your data to third parties.

All our policies regarding GDPR can be found on our website www.falkirkcreditunion.co.uk

As a FDCU member you may occasionally receive relevant marketing information or newsletters from us if you have opted in for this. You can ask us to stop sending this information at any time by advising us using any of the following means:

Falkirk District Credit Union Limited,

4 Station Road,

Grangemouth,

Stirlingshire,

FK3 8DG.

01324 473695

Data Protection Policy

The Data Protection Act 1998

The Date Protection Act controls how personal information is used by organisations, businesses and government.

Everyone responsible for using data has to follow strict rules called “data protection principles”. They must make sure the information is used fairly and lawfully; is used for limited specifically stated purposes; is used in a way that is adequate, relevant and not excessive; is accurate; is kept for no longer than is absolutely necessary; is handled according to people’s data protection rights; is kept safe and secure; is not transferred outside the UK without adequate protection.

There is a stronger legal protection for more sensitive information, such as: ethnic background; political opinions; religious beliefs; health, sexual health and criminal records.

2. Written Materials

2.1 All personal information must be stored in the office or site which must be kept locked when not in use.

2.2 Board members, employees and volunteers must take steps to ensure that members do not have access to personal information about other members. This requires, files forms, letters etc. which may be lying on desks to be cleared away immediately after use.

2.3 Information about members must not be given to another member or any other person unless there is signed authorisation from the member. Signatures must be checked against membership application forms.

3. Computer and other electronic equipment security

3.1 The Credit Union’s computer equipment will be completely separate from that of any other computers held by other organisations.

3.2 Entry to the computer will be restricted by passwords which will be issued to specific board members, employees and volunteers responsible for various levels of computerised accounts and records. If there is any reason to believe there has been a breach of security, the passwords will be changed by the Senior Administrator who will be responsible for informing the relevant board members, employees and volunteers.

3.3 The ability to amend financial information will be protected by the authorisation level set on the Progress system. This will allow only those responsible to carry out such action having the necessary access.

3.4 All information held on computer will have a daily backup procedure in place. This storage must be held securely so that the contents are not available to others.

3.5 It is the responsibility of the Treasurer to ensure that the annual fee of £ 35 is paid and that any changes to the information held is notified to the Information Commissioners Office, Tel: 08456 30 60 60 or 01625 545754. The ICO’s helpline is open Mondays to Fridays 9 – 5pm.

Falkirk District Credit Union & Credit Reference Agencies

What is a Credit reference agency

Credit reference agencies (CRA’s) collect and maintain information on consumers’ and businesses credit behaviour, on behalf of organisations in the UK.

What is a fraud prevention agency

Fraud Prevention Agencies (FPAs) collect maintain and share information on known and suspected fraudulent activity. Some CRAs also act as FPAs.

Why do you use them when I have applied to your organisation?

Although you have applied to us Falkirk District Credit Union Ltd., and we will check our own records, we will also contact CRAs to get information on your credit behaviour with other organisations. This will help us make the best possible assessment of your overall situation before we make a decision.

Where do they get their information?

The Electoral Register from Local Authorities

Sheriff Court Judgements

Bankruptcy (and other similar orders) from the AIB (Accountant in Bankruptcy).

Fraud information may also come from fraud prevention agencies.

Credit information comes from information on applicants to banks, building societies, credit card companies etc and also from the conduct of those accounts.

* Publicly available information

How will I know if my information is to be sent to a CRA or FPA?

You will be told when you apply for a loan if your application data is to be supplied.

The next section of this leaflet will tell you how, when and why we will search at CRAs and FPAs and what we will do with the information we obtain from them. We will also tell you if we plan to send payment history information on your business, if you have one, to CRAs. You can ask at any time the names of CRAs and FPAs.

Why is my DATA used in this way?

We and other organisations want to make the best possible decisions we can, in order to make sure that you, or your business, will be able to repay us. Some organisations may also use the information to check your identity. In this way we can ensure that we all make responsible decisions. At the same time we also want to make decisions quickly and easily and, by using up to date information, provided electronically, we are able to make the most reliable and fair decisions possible.

Who controls what such agencies are allowed to do with my data?

All organisations that collect and process personal data are regulated by the Data Protection Act 1998, overseen by the Information Commissioner’s Office. All credit reference agencies are in regular dialogue with the Commissioners. Use of the Electoral Register is controlled under the Representation of the People Act 2000.

Can just anyone look at my data held at credit reference agencies

No, access to your information is very strictly controlled and only those that are entitled to do so may see it. Usually that will be only with your agreement or (very occasionally) if there is a legal requirement.

Please read this section very carefully, it will vary from lender to lender

What we do

1. When you apply to us to for a loan, this organisation will:

1. Check our own records for information on:

Your personal accounts,

2. Search at credit reference agencies for information on:

Your personal accounts.

Credit reference agencies may link together the records of people that are part of a financial unit. They may do this when people are known to be linked, such as being married or have jointly applied for credit or have joint accounts. They may also link people together if they, themselves, state they are financially linked.

2. What we do with the information you supply to us as part of the application:

1. Information that is supplied to us may be sent to the credit references agencies.

2. If you have a spouse /partner, we may:

1. Search, link and/or record information at credit reference agencies about you both.

2. Take both your and their information into account in future applications by either or both of you.

So you must be sure that you have their agreement to disclose information about them.

If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect or identify fraud we will record this and may also pass the information to fraud prevention agencies and other organisations involved in crime and fraud prevention.

Your data may also be used by us to offer you other products, but only if you have given your permission. That will be on the front of any form that you have completed.

3. With the information we obtain we will:

1. Assess this application for credit and/or;

2. Check details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities.

3. Verify your identity and the identity of your spouse, partner.

4. Undertake checks for the prevention and detection of crime. fraud and/or money laundering.

5. We may use scoring methods to assess this application and to verify your identity.

6. Manage your personal account with ourselves.

7. Undertake periodic statistical analysis or testing to ensure the accuracy of existing and future products and services.

8. Any or all of these processes may be automated.

4. What we may do when you have a loan:

1. When you borrow or may borrow from us, we may give details of your account and how you manage it to credit reference agencies.

2. If you borrow and do not repay in full on time, we may tell credit reference agencies.

3. If you have borrowed from us and do not make repayments that you owe us, we will take necessary steps to recover debts.

5. What Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies do?

When credit reference agencies receive a search from us they will:

1 Place a search “footprint” on your credit file whether or not this application proceeds. If the search was for a credit application the record of that search (but not the name of the organisation that carried it out) may be seen by other organisations when you apply for credit in the future.

2 Link together the records of you and anyone that you have advised is your financial associate including previous and subsequent names of parties to the account. Links between financial associates will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation (1) with the credit reference agencies…

6. Supply to us.

1. Credit information such as previous applications and the conduct of the accounts in your name and of your associate(s).

2. Public information such as Sheriff Court Decrees and bankruptcies.

3. Electoral Register information.

4. Fraud prevention information.

7. When information is supplied by us, to them, on your account(s).

1. Credit reference agencies will record the details that are supplied on your personal account including any previous and subsequent names that have been used by the accountholders and how you/they manage it/them.

2. If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, credit reference agencies will record the outstanding debt.

3. Records shared with credit reference agencies remain on file for 6 years after they are closed, whether settled by you or defaulted.

8. How your data will NOT be used by credit reference agencies:

1. It will not be used to create a blacklist.

2. It will not be used by credit reference agency to make a decision.

9. How your data WILL be used by credit reference agencies

1. The information that we and other organisations provide to the credit reference agencies about you, may be supplied by credit reference agencies to other organisations and used by them to:-

a. Prevent crime, fraud and money laundering by, for example; checking details provided for on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities.

b. Check the operation of credit and credit-related accounts.

c. Verify your identity if you apply for facilities.

10. How your data may be used by fraud prevention agencies.

1. The information which we provide to the fraud prevention agencies about you may be supplied by fraud prevention agencies to other organisations and used by them and us to:

Prevent crime, fraud and money laundering.

11. Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

12 . Your data may also be used to offer you other products, but only where permitted.

How to find out more

You can contact the CRAs currently operating in the UK; the information they hold may not be the same so it’s worth contacting them. They will charge you a small statutory fee.

  • Call Credit, Consumer Services Team, PO Box 491, Leeds, LS3 1WZ or call 0870 0601414
  • Equifax PLC, Credit File Advice Centre, PO Box 3001, Bradford, BD1 5US or call 0870 0100583 or log on to www.myequifax.co.uk

  • Experian, Consumer Help Service, PO Box 8000, Nottingham NG80 7WF or call 0844 4818000 or log on to ww,Experian.co.uk
  • Teletrack UK Limited, Customer Service PO Box 9424, Nottingham NG9 9DS.

Falkirk District Credit Union Limited,

4 Station Road,

Grangemouth,

Stirlingshire,

FK3 8DG.

01324 473695